Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from China

Where the papers funded from China are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from China cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 66,702 papers funded from China 470,971 times (counting each citing country), #1 of 128 funding countries.
  • 78% of the links come from papers with authors in China; abroad, the largest users are the United States (37,269), the United Kingdom (30,598) and Hong Kong (23,187).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (11,229), Chinese Academy of Sciences (10,001) and Xi'an Jiaotong University (9,016).
  • The China funders behind the most-cited links are National Natural Science Foundation of China (374,997), Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities (53,955) and National Key Research and Development Program of China (41,631).
  • In turn, papers with authors in China draw most on research funded from the United States (43,932), the United Kingdom (17,092) and Australia (13,331).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite China-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China367,09078%
2United States37,2698%
3United Kingdom30,5986%
4Hong Kong23,1875%
5Australia21,4655%
6India13,2653%
7South Korea11,3992%
8Canada11,3632%
9France10,3992%
10Macao9,9372%
11Singapore9,3012%
12Italy8,1562%
13Spain7,9652%
14Taiwan6,9841%
15Germany6,7171%
16Turkey6,3811%
17Japan5,4401%
18Malaysia5,1981%
19Iran4,7501%
20Saudi Arabia4,3371%
21Netherlands4,1191%
22New Zealand3,9191%
23United Arab Emirates3,7971%
24Vietnam3,5641%
25Poland3,5271%
26Pakistan3,3571%
27Lebanon2,7281%
28Sweden2,5091%
29Finland2,1230%
30Belgium2,0200%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite China-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong11,229
2Chinese Academy of SciencesChina10,001
3Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina9,016
4Sichuan UniversityChina8,618
5Southeast UniversityChina8,123
6Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina7,907
7Wuhan UniversityChina7,890
8Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina7,772
9Tsinghua UniversityChina7,480
10Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina7,306
11South China University of TechnologyChina7,171
12Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina7,123
13Tianjin UniversityChina7,054
14Zhejiang UniversityChina7,032
15Central South UniversityChina6,979

Funders#

What papers from China cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from China cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1United States43,932
2United Kingdom17,092
3Australia13,331
4Hong Kong12,986
5South Korea12,834
6Canada12,212
7Spain12,013
8Germany9,814
9Singapore8,185
10Japan8,171
11France6,239
12Taiwan5,586
13Italy4,785
14Netherlands4,239
15India4,054
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/china

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).