Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Australia

Where the papers funded from Australia are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Australia cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 4,568 papers funded from Australia 29,182 times (counting each citing country), #6 of 128 funding countries.
  • 15% of the links come from papers with authors in Australia; abroad, the largest users are China (13,331), the United States (3,900) and the United Kingdom (2,930).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (591), Monash University (584) and The University of Sydney (572).
  • The Australia funders behind the most-cited links are Australian Research Council (15,318), Australian Government (2,577) and University of New South Wales (1,437).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Australia draw most on research funded from China (21,465), the United States (6,090) and the United Kingdom (3,082).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Australia-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China13,33146%
2Australia4,38715%
3United States3,90013%
4United Kingdom2,93010%
5Germany1,5345%
6Hong Kong1,4335%
7Italy1,1894%
8India1,1514%
9France1,1284%
10Canada9113%
11Spain8923%
12South Korea8453%
13Netherlands7443%
14Singapore6412%
15Japan5072%
16Macao4732%
17Turkey4412%
18Sweden4151%
19Taiwan4091%
20Malaysia3961%
21New Zealand3911%
22Vietnam3781%
23Saudi Arabia3531%
24Switzerland3401%
25Brazil3391%
26United Arab Emirates3371%
27Poland3321%
28Finland3161%
29Iran3131%
30Denmark3041%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Australia-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong591
2Monash UniversityAustralia584
3The University of SydneyAustralia572
4University of Technology SydneyAustralia538
5The University of QueenslandAustralia476
6Macquarie UniversityAustralia471
7Chinese Academy of SciencesChina436
8Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina427
9Tsinghua UniversityChina370
10Southeast UniversityChina368
11Zhejiang UniversityChina359
12UNSW SydneyAustralia333
13Tongji UniversityChina331
14The University of MelbourneAustralia320
15Griffith UniversityAustralia312

Funders#

Australia funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Australian Research Council15,318
2Australian Government2,577
3University of New South Wales1,437
4Monash University1,408
5University of Melbourne1,004
6Macquarie University789
7University of Technology Sydney770
8University of Queensland765
9Queensland University of Technology699
10Deakin University696
11La Trobe University677
12University of Sydney639
13RMIT University523
14Griffith University504
15University of Adelaide457

What papers from Australia cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Australia cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China21,465
2United States6,090
3United Kingdom3,082
4Germany1,760
5Spain1,685
6Canada1,630
7South Korea1,428
8Hong Kong1,157
9Netherlands985
10Japan919
11France873
12Italy826
13Singapore797
14Sweden788
15Switzerland712
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Australia. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/australia

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-australia,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Australia},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/australia}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).