Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Italy

Where the papers funded from Italy are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Italy cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 3,923 papers funded from Italy 19,331 times (counting each citing country), #10 of 128 funding countries.
  • 25% of the links come from papers with authors in Italy; abroad, the largest users are China (4,785), the United Kingdom (2,278) and the United States (2,270).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Sapienza University of Rome (393), University of Turin (328) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (289).
  • The Italy funders behind the most-cited links are Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca (3,373), Libera Università di Bolzano (1,501) and European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists (843).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Italy draw most on research funded from China (8,156), the United States (5,232) and the United Kingdom (3,638).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Italy-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China4,78525%
2Italy4,74225%
3United Kingdom2,27812%
4United States2,27012%
5Germany1,5788%
6France1,3437%
7Spain1,2226%
8Australia8264%
9India7624%
10Netherlands6533%
11Canada5993%
12South Korea4032%
13Belgium3852%
14Switzerland3752%
15Hong Kong3662%
16Sweden3542%
17Portugal3452%
18Turkey3452%
19Poland3432%
20Austria3252%
21Brazil2952%
22Finland2871%
23Japan2691%
24Norway2541%
25Denmark2331%
26Taiwan2311%
27Saudi Arabia2281%
28Vietnam2241%
29Malaysia2231%
30Czechia2221%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Italy-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Sapienza University of RomeItaly393
2University of TurinItaly328
3Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance289
4Università Cattolica del Sacro CuoreItaly262
5University of BolognaItaly242
6Politecnico di MilanoItaly236
7University of PisaItaly214
8University of FlorenceItaly196
9University of BergamoItaly185
10Roma Tre UniversityItaly179
11University of Naples Federico IIItaly179
12University of Milano-BicoccaItaly170
13Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong163
14Parthenope University of NaplesItaly160
15University of PaduaItaly160

Funders#

Italy funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca3,373
2Libera Università di Bolzano1,501
3European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists843
4Università di Bologna751
5Università degli Studi di Padova736
6Università Bocconi707
7Università di Pisa643
8Università degli Studi di Torino584
9Ministero dell'Istruzione e del Merito582
10Sapienza Università di Roma574
11Università degli studi di Bergamo550
12Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II470
13Università degli Studi di Milano462
14Banca d'Italia441
15Ministero dell'Università e della Ricerca441

What papers from Italy cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Italy cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China8,156
2United States5,232
3United Kingdom3,638
4Germany2,868
5Spain2,713
6France1,537
7Canada1,402
8Australia1,189
9Sweden1,076
10Netherlands1,057
11Switzerland976
12Portugal866
13Brazil861
14South Korea811
15Japan782
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Italy. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/italy

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-italy,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Italy},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/italy}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).