Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from the United Kingdom

Where the papers funded from the United Kingdom are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from the United Kingdom cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 8,195 papers funded from the United Kingdom 49,911 times (counting each citing country), #3 of 128 funding countries.
  • 18% of the links come from papers with authors in the United Kingdom; abroad, the largest users are China (17,092), the United States (7,476) and Germany (3,829).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (615), University of Oxford (547) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (541).
  • The United Kingdom funders behind the most-cited links are Economic and Social Research Council (12,064), Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (10,879) and University of Oxford (1,990).
  • In turn, papers with authors in the United Kingdom draw most on research funded from China (30,598), the United States (10,585) and Germany (4,028).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite United Kingdom-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China17,09234%
2United Kingdom8,85918%
3United States7,47615%
4Germany3,8298%
5Italy3,6387%
6Australia3,0826%
7France2,8556%
8India2,1624%
9Spain2,1494%
10Netherlands1,8624%
11Canada1,7093%
12Hong Kong1,6303%
13South Korea1,1352%
14Sweden1,0652%
15Finland9312%
16Japan9162%
17Switzerland8922%
18Belgium8142%
19Singapore7662%
20Turkey7582%
21Denmark7542%
22Austria7502%
23Norway7331%
24Brazil6891%
25Taiwan6161%
26Saudi Arabia5911%
27New Zealand5881%
28South Africa5751%
29Poland5741%
30Portugal5561%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite United Kingdom-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong615
2University of OxfordUnited Kingdom547
3Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance541
4Chinese Academy of SciencesChina520
5Zhejiang UniversityChina520
6Peking UniversityChina491
7Tsinghua UniversityChina472
8Wuhan UniversityChina459
9University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom446
10Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina427
11Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina411
12University College LondonUnited Kingdom406
13Xiamen UniversityChina388
14University of LeedsUnited Kingdom376
15Renmin University of ChinaChina369

Funders#

United Kingdom funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Economic and Social Research Council12,064
2Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council10,879
3University of Oxford1,990
4Royal Society1,890
5British Academy1,554
6Leverhulme Trust1,368
7UK Research and Innovation1,272
8London School of Economics and Political Science1,138
9Innovate UK997
10Medical Research Council978
11National Institute for Health and Care Research932
12Department for International Development916
13University of Manchester814
14Research Councils UK740
15Swansea University730

What papers from the United Kingdom cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from the United Kingdom cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China30,598
2United States10,585
3Germany4,028
4Spain3,838
5Canada3,026
6Australia2,930
7Italy2,278
8South Korea2,233
9France2,011
10Netherlands1,829
11Hong Kong1,767
12Sweden1,665
13Japan1,574
14Switzerland1,428
15Portugal1,246
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from the United Kingdom. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/united-kingdom

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-united-kingdom,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from the United Kingdom},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/united-kingdom}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).