Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from the United States

Where the papers funded from the United States are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from the United States cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 17,956 papers funded from the United States 106,280 times (counting each citing country), #2 of 128 funding countries.
  • 23% of the links come from papers with authors in the United States; abroad, the largest users are China (43,932), the United Kingdom (10,585) and Germany (6,402).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (1,867), Chinese Academy of Sciences (1,608) and Tsinghua University (1,516).
  • The United States funders behind the most-cited links are National Science Foundation (32,619), National Institutes of Health (4,936) and National Institute on Aging (3,621).
  • In turn, papers with authors in the United States draw most on research funded from China (37,269), the United Kingdom (7,476) and Germany (5,450).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite United States-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China43,93241%
2United States24,66023%
3United Kingdom10,58510%
4Germany6,4026%
5Australia6,0906%
6Italy5,2325%
7France4,7314%
8Hong Kong4,7044%
9Canada3,7604%
10India3,7384%
11Spain3,3783%
12Netherlands3,0243%
13South Korea2,7343%
14Singapore2,5362%
15Japan1,9882%
16Switzerland1,8742%
17Sweden1,6982%
18Turkey1,5191%
19Taiwan1,4811%
20Belgium1,3741%
21Macao1,2161%
22Finland1,1851%
23Norway1,1701%
24Brazil1,1621%
25Denmark1,1271%
26Austria1,0951%
27Saudi Arabia1,0241%
28Vietnam9741%
29United Arab Emirates9451%
30Iran9441%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite United States-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong1,867
2Chinese Academy of SciencesChina1,608
3Tsinghua UniversityChina1,516
4Zhejiang UniversityChina1,427
5Peking UniversityChina1,344
6National University of SingaporeSingapore1,207
7Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina1,185
8Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina1,171
9Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina1,159
10Southeast UniversityChina1,142
11Tongji UniversityChina1,093
12Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance1,091
13Wuhan UniversityChina1,067
14Renmin University of ChinaChina1,022
15Beihang UniversityChina993

Funders#

United States funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1National Science Foundation32,619
2National Institutes of Health4,936
3National Institute on Aging3,621
4World Bank Group3,500
5Nvidia3,328
6Office of Naval Research3,169
7U.S. Department of Energy2,536
8U.S. Department of Transportation2,323
9Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency2,194
10Army Research Office1,974
11Air Force Office of Scientific Research1,850
12Division of Civil, Mechanical and Manufacturing Innovation1,845
13Foundation for the National Institutes of Health1,585
14Multidisciplinary University Research Initiative1,380
15Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation1,237

What papers from the United States cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from the United States cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China37,269
2United Kingdom7,476
3Germany5,450
4Canada4,629
5Spain4,116
6Australia3,900
7South Korea3,030
8France2,877
9Hong Kong2,564
10Italy2,270
11Netherlands2,242
12Japan2,026
13Sweden1,873
14Switzerland1,862
15Singapore1,710
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from the United States. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from the United States},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).