Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from France

Where the papers funded from France are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from France cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 3,706 papers funded from France 18,812 times (counting each citing country), #11 of 128 funding countries.
  • 14% of the links come from papers with authors in France; abroad, the largest users are China (6,239), the United States (2,877) and the United Kingdom (2,011).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (986), Hong Kong Polytechnic University (263) and Chinese Academy of Sciences (206).
  • The France funders behind the most-cited links are Agence Nationale de la Recherche (11,877), Consortium of International Agricultural Research Centers (693) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (522).
  • In turn, papers with authors in France draw most on research funded from China (10,399), the United States (4,731) and the United Kingdom (2,855).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite France-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China6,23933%
2United States2,87715%
3France2,62314%
4United Kingdom2,01111%
5Italy1,5378%
6Germany1,4928%
7Australia8735%
8Spain8525%
9Canada7374%
10Netherlands7284%
11India6283%
12Hong Kong6093%
13Belgium4062%
14Switzerland3862%
15South Korea3712%
16Japan3622%
17Sweden3532%
18Singapore3402%
19Brazil3012%
20Austria2872%
21Turkey2821%
22Poland2671%
23Norway2571%
24Denmark2431%
25Finland1991%
26Taiwan1931%
27Vietnam1891%
28Portugal1731%
29Ireland1681%
30Saudi Arabia1521%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite France-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance986
2Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong263
3Chinese Academy of SciencesChina206
4Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina204
5Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'EnvironnementFrance182
6Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina177
7Tsinghua UniversityChina173
8Wuhan UniversityChina170
9Zhejiang UniversityChina170
10National University of SingaporeSingapore165
11Peking UniversityChina162
12Université Paris-SaclayFrance158
13Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina157
14Beihang UniversityChina150
15Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina147

Funders#

France funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Agence Nationale de la Recherche11,877
2Consortium of International Agricultural Research Centers693
3Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique522
4CHIST-ERA465
5AXA Research Fund447
6Université de Montpellier414
7Université de Toulouse371
8Université de Lyon233
9Labex Ecodec228
10European Space Agency224
11Institut Européen d'Administration des Affaires206
12Aix-Marseille Université200
13Université de Strasbourg191
14Fondation du Risque181
15Association Nationale de la Recherche et de la Technologie170

What papers from France cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from France cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China10,399
2United States4,731
3United Kingdom2,855
4Germany2,157
5Spain2,052
6Canada1,551
7Italy1,343
8Australia1,128
9South Korea1,006
10Sweden874
11Netherlands833
12Japan803
13Brazil745
14Switzerland727
15Portugal697
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from France. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/france

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-france,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from France},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/france}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).