Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from the Netherlands

Where the papers funded from the Netherlands are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from the Netherlands cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 2,329 papers funded from the Netherlands 14,481 times (counting each citing country), #13 of 128 funding countries.
  • 13% of the links come from papers with authors in the Netherlands; abroad, the largest users are China (4,239), the United States (2,242) and the United Kingdom (1,829).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Erasmus University Rotterdam (332), Delft University of Technology (314) and Beijing Jiaotong University (295).
  • The Netherlands funders behind the most-cited links are Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (5,438), Rijksuniversiteit Groningen (851) and Universiteit Utrecht (772).
  • In turn, papers with authors in the Netherlands draw most on research funded from China (4,119), the United States (3,024) and the United Kingdom (1,862).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Netherlands-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China4,23929%
2United States2,24215%
3Netherlands1,88913%
4United Kingdom1,82913%
5Germany1,2999%
6Italy1,0577%
7Australia9857%
8France8336%
9Spain6474%
10Canada6244%
11Hong Kong5164%
12India4683%
13Sweden3773%
14Belgium3572%
15Singapore3282%
16Switzerland3172%
17South Korea2992%
18Denmark2952%
19Norway2912%
20Austria2842%
21Finland2702%
22Brazil2232%
23Turkey2121%
24Taiwan2101%
25Japan2031%
26Poland1991%
27South Africa1741%
28Portugal1741%
29Iran1371%
30Czechia1311%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Netherlands-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Erasmus University RotterdamNetherlands332
2Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands314
3Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina295
4Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong251
5Vrije Universiteit AmsterdamNetherlands228
6National University of SingaporeSingapore190
7The University of MelbourneAustralia189
8Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands188
9The University of SydneyAustralia172
10University of GroningenNetherlands169
11Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance161
12Utrecht UniversityNetherlands146
13University of AmsterdamNetherlands145
14Tilburg UniversityNetherlands140
15University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom138

Funders#

Netherlands funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek5,438
2Rijksuniversiteit Groningen851
3Universiteit Utrecht772
4Universiteit Maastricht734
5Technische Universiteit Delft699
6Universiteit van Amsterdam691
7Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam651
8Samenwerkingsverband Noord-Nederland629
9EuroQol Research Foundation551
10Universiteit van Tilburg536
11Universiteit Leiden473
12University of Twente415
13Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam337
14TKI DINALOG325
15De Nederlandsche Bank292

What papers from the Netherlands cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from the Netherlands cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China4,119
2United States3,024
3United Kingdom1,862
4Germany1,767
5Canada873
6Spain839
7Australia744
8France728
9Italy653
10Sweden596
11Belgium552
12Switzerland546
13Austria382
14South Korea354
15Brazil352
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from the Netherlands. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/netherlands

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-netherlands,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from the Netherlands},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/netherlands}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).