Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Brazil

Where the papers funded from Brazil are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Brazil cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 2,669 papers funded from Brazil 12,403 times (counting each citing country), #16 of 128 funding countries.
  • 15% of the links come from papers with authors in Brazil; abroad, the largest users are China (3,735), the United States (1,344) and the United Kingdom (1,153).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Universidade de São Paulo (308), Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) (229) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (213).
  • The Brazil funders behind the most-cited links are Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (8,503), Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (6,138) and Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (2,557).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Brazil draw most on research funded from China (1,947), the United States (1,162) and the United Kingdom (689).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Brazil-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China3,73530%
2Brazil1,87215%
3United States1,34411%
4United Kingdom1,1539%
5Italy8617%
6France7456%
7Germany7216%
8Spain6395%
9India5835%
10Canada5554%
11Australia5454%
12Turkey3683%
13Netherlands3523%
14Hong Kong3022%
15Portugal2892%
16South Korea2672%
17Iran2462%
18Belgium2232%
19Poland1922%
20Taiwan1872%
21Chile1831%
22Sweden1831%
23Finland1641%
24Singapore1601%
25Vietnam1511%
26Japan1481%
27Malaysia1461%
28Norway1431%
29Denmark1391%
30United Arab Emirates1391%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Brazil-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Universidade de São PauloBrazil308
2Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)Brazil229
3Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance213
4Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do SulBrazil201
5Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong163
6Universidade Federal de PernambucoBrazil158
7Universidade Federal de São CarlosBrazil151
8Chinese Academy of SciencesChina98
9Universidade Federal do CearáBrazil98
10Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp)Brazil96
11Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina91
12Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina90
13Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de JaneiroBrazil90
14Pontifícia Universidade Católica do ParanáBrazil89
15Southeast UniversityChina87

Funders#

Brazil funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico8,503
2Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior6,138
3Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo2,557
4Fundação Carlos Chagas Filho de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro915
5Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul824
6Ministério da Educação629
7Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais560
8Fundação de Amparo à Ciência e Tecnologia do Estado de Pernambuco288
9Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo161
10Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia para Excitotoxicidade e Neuroproteção148
11Università degli Studi di Brescia144
12Fundação Araucária137
13Universidade Estadual do Ceará126
14Universidade de São Paulo124
15Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Goiás121

What papers from Brazil cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Brazil cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China1,947
2United States1,162
3United Kingdom689
4Spain563
5Germany496
6Canada419
7Australia339
8France301
9Italy295
10Portugal269
11Sweden264
12South Korea227
13Netherlands223
14Japan181
15Belgium137
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Brazil. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/brazil

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-brazil,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Brazil},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/brazil}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).