Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Belgium

Where the papers funded from Belgium are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Belgium cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 1,764 papers funded from Belgium 9,617 times (counting each citing country), #20 of 128 funding countries.
  • 10% of the links come from papers with authors in Belgium; abroad, the largest users are China (3,166), the United States (1,259) and the United Kingdom (1,088).
  • The institutions citing this research most are KU Leuven (351), Ghent University (285) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (173).
  • The Belgium funders behind the most-cited links are Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (3,545), Vlaamse regering (2,670) and KU Leuven (1,709).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Belgium draw most on research funded from China (2,020), the United States (1,374) and the United Kingdom (814).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Belgium-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China3,16633%
2United States1,25913%
3United Kingdom1,08811%
4Belgium96910%
5Germany7718%
6Italy7658%
7France6277%
8Netherlands5526%
9Spain4645%
10Australia4635%
11Canada3434%
12Hong Kong3353%
13India3203%
14South Korea2002%
15Portugal1882%
16Switzerland1882%
17Turkey1692%
18Sweden1682%
19Singapore1652%
20Austria1592%
21Japan1472%
22Brazil1371%
23Finland1301%
24Norway1211%
25Taiwan1211%
26Poland1151%
27Iran1111%
28Denmark1111%
29Chile1051%
30Greece1051%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Belgium-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1KU LeuvenBelgium351
2Ghent UniversityBelgium285
3Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance173
4Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong164
5Chinese Academy of SciencesChina130
6University College LondonUnited Kingdom128
7UCLouvainBelgium105
8Vlerick Business SchoolBelgium105
9Nanjing UniversityChina100
10The University of SydneyAustralia97
11Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina95
12University of AntwerpBelgium93
13University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina92
14Tsinghua UniversityChina88
15Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina86

Funders#

Belgium funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek3,545
2Vlaamse regering2,670
3KU Leuven1,709
4Fonds De La Recherche Scientifique - FNRS813
5European Cooperation in Science and Technology623
6Universiteit Gent616
7Bijzonder Onderzoeksfonds UGent388
8Belgian Federal Science Policy Office325
9Universiteit Antwerpen320
10European Accounting Association244
11Innoviris215
12Agentschap Innoveren en Ondernemen173
13Toyota Motor Europe167
14Vlaams Supercomputer Centrum150
15Onderzoeksraad, KU Leuven145

What papers from Belgium cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Belgium cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China2,020
2United States1,374
3United Kingdom814
4Germany737
5Spain562
6France406
7Canada389
8Italy385
9Netherlands357
10Australia293
11Sweden266
12Switzerland243
13Portugal229
14Brazil223
15Japan181
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Belgium. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/belgium

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-belgium,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Belgium},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/belgium}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).