Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Hong Kong

Where the papers funded from Hong Kong are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Hong Kong cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 2,765 papers funded from Hong Kong 20,053 times (counting each citing country), #9 of 128 funding countries.
  • 16% of the links come from papers with authors in Hong Kong; abroad, the largest users are China (12,986), the United States (2,564) and the United Kingdom (1,767).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (1,859), Beijing Jiaotong University (483) and City University of Hong Kong (463).
  • The Hong Kong funders behind the most-cited links are Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee (7,250), Hong Kong Polytechnic University (6,434) and City University of Hong Kong (2,312).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Hong Kong draw most on research funded from China (23,187), the United States (4,704) and the United Kingdom (1,630).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Hong Kong-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China12,98665%
2Hong Kong3,27516%
3United States2,56413%
4United Kingdom1,7679%
5Australia1,1576%
6Singapore6623%
7South Korea6273%
8Canada6033%
9India5823%
10France5143%
11Germany4632%
12Macao4552%
13Italy4232%
14Taiwan3692%
15Spain3522%
16Netherlands3212%
17Japan2481%
18Turkey2251%
19New Zealand2051%
20Switzerland1911%
21Iran1741%
22Malaysia1711%
23Sweden1681%
24United Arab Emirates1561%
25Denmark1491%
26Saudi Arabia1441%
27Poland1401%
28Vietnam1351%
29Finland1061%
30Thailand1031%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Hong Kong-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong1,859
2Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina483
3City University of Hong KongHong Kong463
4University of Hong KongHong Kong448
5Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong422
6Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina410
7Zhejiang UniversityChina407
8Tongji UniversityChina398
9Southeast UniversityChina378
10Tsinghua UniversityChina374
11South China University of TechnologyChina371
12Chinese Academy of SciencesChina347
13Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina329
14Beihang UniversityChina319
15Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina305

Funders#

Hong Kong funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee7,250
2Hong Kong Polytechnic University6,434
3City University of Hong Kong2,312
4University of Hong Kong1,224
5Chinese University of Hong Kong1,197
6Hong Kong Baptist University1,155
7Hong Kong University of Science and Technology1,069
8University Grants Committee692
9Innovation and Technology Commission458
10Innovation and Technology Fund396
11Lingnan University296
12Innovation and Technology Commission - Hong Kong294
13Society of Hong Kong Scholars285
14Hong Kong Government260
15Education University of Hong Kong162

What papers from Hong Kong cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Hong Kong cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China23,187
2United States4,704
3United Kingdom1,630
4Australia1,433
5Canada1,287
6Singapore1,010
7South Korea1,008
8Germany925
9Spain788
10Japan624
11France609
12Taiwan544
13Netherlands516
14Switzerland404
15Italy366
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Hong Kong. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/hong-kong

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-hong-kong,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Hong Kong},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/hong-kong}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).