Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 11: Sustainable cities and communities

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 11, Sustainable cities and communities. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 11 (Sustainable cities and communities) was addressed by 22,770 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (11,273), economics (5,765) and AI (2,791).
  • It is #7 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (8,412).
  • 3,258 of them were published in 2025, against 1,452 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Hong Kong Polytechnic University (410), Beijing Jiaotong University (392) and Tongji University (305).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Transportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies (1,097), Transportation Research Part A Policy and Practice (1,053) and Expert Systems with Applications (743).
  • The most-cited of them is “Graph neural network for traffic forecasting: A survey” (Expert Systems with Applications, 2022), with 1,336 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 1452 papers2018: 1658 papers2019: 1726 papers2020: 1901 papers2021: 2235 papers2022: 2232 papers2023: 2369 papers2024: 2785 papers2025: 3258 papers2026 (so far): 3154 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research7788779359701,1271,0641,0861,3441,5281,564
Economics435469486508579545601632776734
AI7394110153220359381436519446
Management4782536596841071058373
Tourism and Hospitality465862888977798885102
Finance2018182641344492182141
Information Systems32383863393431322929
Marketing991313201115302129
Health Economics and Policy710561085121921
Statistics3137101217897
Higher Education and Research2231221454
Accounting0001222224
All categories1,4521,6581,7261,9012,2352,2322,3692,7853,2583,154

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Hong Kong Polytechnic University410
2Beijing Jiaotong University392
3Tongji University305
4Southeast University296
5Tsinghua University228
6Southwest Jiaotong University198
7Delft University of Technology191
8National University of Singapore167
9University of Hong Kong164
10Beihang University162
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China4,968
2United States1,948
3United Kingdom870
4Hong Kong756
5Australia589
6Germany525
7Italy493
8Canada488
9Netherlands448
10France362
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China663
2traffic congestion320
3Chinese cities313
4mode choice292
5mixed-integer linear programming290
6autonomous vehicles284
7last-mile delivery271
8COVID-19 pandemic266
9intelligent transportation systems252
10public transport244

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,33625.6Graph neural network for traffic forecasting: A surveyExpert Systems with Applications2022-06-23Weiwei Jiang, Jiayun Luo
21,25315.1Internet of Things is a revolutionary approach for future technology enhancement: a reviewJournal Of Big Data2019-12-01Sachin Kumar, Prayag Tiwari, Mikhail L. Zymbler
31,22516.4Self-driving cars: A surveyExpert Systems with Applications2020-08-04Claudine Santos Badue, Rânik Guidolini, Raphael Vivacqua Carneiro et al.
41,18917.7Environmental regulation, green technology innovation, and industrial structure upgrading: The road to the green transformation of Chinese citiesEnergy Economics2021-03-26Kerui Du, Yuanyuan Cheng, Xin Yao
51,16211.1The consequences of spatially differentiated water pollution regulation in ChinaJournal of Environmental Economics and Management2018-02-01Zhao Chen, Matthew E. Kahn, Yu Liu et al.
61,0178.8Deep learning for short-term traffic flow predictionTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2017-03-17Nicholas G. Polson, Vadim Sokolov
791111.3On the road: Access to transportation infrastructure and economic growth in ChinaJournal of Development Economics2020-02-14Abhijit Banerjee, Esther Duflo, Nancy Qian
887313.2Heterogeneous green innovations and carbon emission performance: Evidence at China's city levelEnergy Economics2021-04-28Le Emily Xu, Meiting Fan, Lili Yang et al.
98688.4Autonomous vehicle perception: The technology of today and tomorrowTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2018-03-08Jessica Van Brummelen, Marie O’Brien, Dominique Gruyer et al.
1085615.5Innovation in emerging economies: Research on the digital economy driving high-quality green developmentJournal of Business Research2022-03-25Dan Ma, Qing Zhu
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 11: Sustainable cities and communities. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/11-sustainable-cities-and-communities

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-11-sustainable-cities-and-communities,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 11: Sustainable cities and communities},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/11-sustainable-cities-and-communities}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).