Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 1: No poverty

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 1, No poverty. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 1 (No poverty) was addressed by 11,308 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (8,716), finance (884) and management (540).
  • It is #11 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (4,103).
  • 1,512 of them were published in 2025, against 813 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were World Bank (117), Peking University (84) and IZA - Institute of Labor Economics (82).
  • The journals publishing most of them were World Development (317), Energy Policy (270) and Finance research letters (245).
  • The most-cited of them is “How many jobs can be done at home?” (Journal of Public Economics, 2020), with 2,032 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 813 papers2018: 868 papers2019: 903 papers2020: 1082 papers2021: 1163 papers2022: 1115 papers2023: 1223 papers2024: 1368 papers2025: 1512 papers2026 (so far): 1261 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics6727217158949088769489961,073913
Finance32263442526292162240142
Management31385243686456675962
Health Economics and Policy48415340544643636467
Operations Research15261730412648373944
Tourism and Hospitality641312161491289
Information Systems31258891077
Marketing1387564888
Higher Education and Research0237524442
Statistics3141182230
Accounting1211114643
AI1310424134
All categories8138689031,0821,1631,1151,2231,3681,5121,261

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1World Bank117
2Peking University84
3IZA - Institute of Labor Economics82
4International Food Policy Research Institute82
5Renmin University of China79
6Zhejiang University71
7Southwestern University of Finance and Economics62
8Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique53
9University of Oxford48
10University of International Business and Economics46
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China1,380
2United States1,351
3United Kingdom529
4India361
5Germany360
6Italy350
7Australia238
8France227
9Spain218
10Netherlands170
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1income inequality601
2China597
3energy poverty259
4rural households239
5poverty reduction238
6household income216
7COVID-19 pandemic212
8poverty207
9low-income households200
10India199

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,03226.8How many jobs can be done at home?Journal of Public Economics2020-07-09Jonathan I. Dingel, Brent Neiman
296111.3The impact of digital finance on household consumption: Evidence from ChinaEconomic Modelling2019-09-21Jie Li, Yu Wu, Jing Jian Xiao
36999.0Does financial inclusion reduce poverty and income inequality in developing countries? A panel data analysisJournal of Economic Structures2020-04-28Md Abdullah Omar, Kazuo Inaba
46886.8Entrepreneurship as a solution to extreme poverty: A review and future research directionsJournal of Business Venturing2018-06-12Christopher J. Sutter, Garry D. Bruton, Juanyi Chen
56526.2Inequality, ICT and Financial Access in AfricaTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2018-01-01Vanessa Simen Tchamyou, Guido Erreygers, Danny Cassimon
66308.6COVID-19 implications on household income and food security in Kenya and Uganda: Findings from a rapid assessmentWorld Development2020-09-18Monica Kagorora Kansiime, Justice Akpene Tambo, Idah Mugambi et al.
76285.5Innocent Bystanders? Monetary policy and inequalityJournal of Monetary Economics2017-05-17Olivier Coibion, Yuriy Gorodnichenko, Lorenz Kueng et al.
85534.8Spatializing energy justiceEnergy Policy2017-04-08Stefan Bouzarovski, Neil Simcock
95525.0Financial inclusion and stability in MENA: Evidence from poverty and inequalityFinance research letters2017-09-20Simon Neaime, Isabelle Gaysset
104956.6Socio-Economic Impacts of COVID-19 on Household Consumption and PovertyEconomics of Disasters and Climate Change2020-07-23Amory Martin, Maryia Markhvida, Stéphane Hallegatte A et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 1: No poverty. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/1-no-poverty

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-1-no-poverty,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 1: No poverty},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/1-no-poverty}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).