Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 12: Responsible consumption and production

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 12, Responsible consumption and production. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 12 (Responsible consumption and production) was addressed by 10,387 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (4,464), economics (2,852) and management (1,259).
  • It is #10 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (4,326).
  • 1,659 of them were published in 2025, against 551 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Hong Kong Polytechnic University (128), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (77) and University of Tehran (70).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Computers & Industrial Engineering (484), Annals of Operations Research (331) and International Journal of Production Economics (281).
  • The most-cited of them is “Circular Economy: The Concept and its Limitations” (Ecological Economics, 2017), with 3,955 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 551 papers2018: 597 papers2019: 633 papers2020: 706 papers2021: 906 papers2022: 1180 papers2023: 1239 papers2024: 1428 papers2025: 1659 papers2026 (so far): 1488 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research220276294299412524574579691595
Economics229208218208240315286360405383
Management63515381127160164178202180
Marketing13153046434554707275
AI621822368188667656
Finance26666183595147129
Information Systems841115241520452819
Tourism and Hospitality81282411179242628
Accounting00134395513
Health Economics and Policy0332320566
Higher Education and Research1110000114
Statistics1000000000
All categories5515976337069061,1801,2391,4281,6591,488

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Hong Kong Polytechnic University128
2Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique77
3University of Tehran70
4Xi'an Jiaotong University57
5Capital University of Economics and Business51
6Xiamen University49
7Beijing Institute of Technology45
8Yonsei University45
9Southeast University44
10Istinye University43
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China2,087
2United Kingdom609
3United States577
4India495
5Italy414
6France383
7Germany289
8Australia272
9Spain235
10Iran230
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1circular economy569
2CO2 emissions473
3supply chain sustainability281
4China264
5environmental regulation264
6green innovation264
7multi-objective optimization222
8supply chain resilience213
9blockchain207
10carbon emission reduction202

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13,95535.4Circular Economy: The Concept and its LimitationsEcological Economics2017-07-12Jaana Korhonen, Antero Honkasalo, Jyri Seppälä
21,90018.6Barriers to the Circular Economy: Evidence From the European Union (EU)Ecological Economics2018-04-30Julian Kirchherr, Laura Piscicelli, Ruben Bour et al.
31,82816.3The rise of 3-D printing: The advantages of additive manufacturing over traditional manufacturingBusiness Horizons2017-06-28Mohsen Attaran
41,48819.5Blockchain technology and the sustainable supply chain: Theoretically exploring adoption barriersInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-06-20Mahtab Kouhizadeh, Sara Saberi, Joseph Sarkis
51,43917.4Sustainable supplier selection in healthcare industries using a new MCDM method: Measurement of alternatives and ranking according to COmpromise solution (MARCOS)Computers & Industrial Engineering2019-12-16Željko Stević, Dragan Stevan Pamucar, Adis Puška et al.
61,42818.3Industry 4.0 technologies assessment: A sustainability perspectiveInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-05-06Chunguang April Bai, Patrick Dallasega, Guido Orzes et al.
71,38014.8Green process innovation, green product innovation, and corporate financial performance: A content analysis methodJournal of Business Research2019-01-15Xuemei Xie, Jiage Huo, Zou Hailiang
81,35717.6Viable supply chain model: integrating agility, resilience and sustainability perspectives—lessons from and thinking beyond the COVID-19 pandemicAnnals of Operations Research2020-05-22Dmitry Ivanov
91,31711.2Determinants of Consumers' Green Purchase Behavior in a Developing Nation: Applying and Extending the Theory of Planned BehaviorEcological Economics2017-01-21Rambalak Yadav, Govind Swaroop Pathak
101,16610.6Lost in Transition? Drivers and Barriers in the Eco-innovation Road to the Circular EconomyEcological Economics2017-09-06Ana de Jesús, Sandro Mendonça
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 12: Responsible consumption and production. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/12-responsible-consumption-and-production

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-12-responsible-consumption-and-production,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 12: Responsible consumption and production},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/12-responsible-consumption-and-production}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).