Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 9: Industry, innovation and infrastructure

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 9, Industry, innovation and infrastructure. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 9 (Industry, innovation and infrastructure) was addressed by 66,427 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (23,569), economics (17,221) and management (9,583).
  • It is #1 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (26,588).
  • 10,750 of them were published in 2025, against 4,003 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Hong Kong Polytechnic University (768), Beijing Jiaotong University (575) and Tongji University (483).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (2,493), Computers & Industrial Engineering (1,957) and Finance research letters (1,511).
  • The most-cited of them is “Understanding digital transformation: A review and a research agenda” (The Journal of Strategic Information Systems, 2019), with 7,304 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 4003 papers2018: 4257 papers2019: 4438 papers2020: 5061 papers2021: 5942 papers2022: 6667 papers2023: 7171 papers2024: 8667 papers2025: 10750 papers2026 (so far): 9471 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research1,5541,7371,8081,8772,2342,5052,4822,8933,3293,150
Economics1,3231,3841,3271,5401,5411,5201,7371,9932,5182,338
Management5476056227871,0651,1501,1461,1671,2511,243
AI1982242753755858921,0311,2331,6031,203
Finance9361791311542194459411,6321,126
Information Systems131135166180180213173218196199
Marketing41335667706859805640
Higher Education and Research66354847545135706264
Tourism and Hospitality23273434283027425143
Health Economics and Policy17121016161221102529
Accounting831269512172535
Statistics2111623321
All categories4,0034,2574,4385,0615,9426,6677,1718,66710,7509,471

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Hong Kong Polytechnic University768
2Beijing Jiaotong University575
3Tongji University483
4Tsinghua University479
5Southeast University468
6Xi'an Jiaotong University390
7Zhejiang University386
8Southwest Jiaotong University354
9Beijing Institute of Technology347
10Wuhan University328
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China16,900
2United States4,051
3United Kingdom3,001
4India1,829
5Italy1,712
6Australia1,550
7Germany1,540
8France1,474
9Hong Kong1,386
10Canada1,116
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China2,627
2digital transformation1,401
3Chinese listed companies1,306
4financial constraints1,051
5state-owned enterprises1,028
6green innovation1,023
7regional heterogeneity871
8CO2 emissions828
9small and medium-sized enterprises790
10mixed-integer linear programming775

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
17,30478.8Understanding digital transformation: A review and a research agendaThe Journal of Strategic Information Systems2019-02-10Grégory Vial
24,59453.3Artificial Intelligence (AI): Multidisciplinary perspectives on emerging challenges, opportunities, and agenda for research, practice and policyInternational Journal of Information Management2019-08-27Yogesh Kumar Dwivedi, Laurie Hughes, Elvira Ismagilova et al.
33,51237.2Building dynamic capabilities for digital transformation: An ongoing process of strategic renewalLong Range Planning2018-12-19Karl Warner, Maximilian Wäger
42,95331.5Industry 4.0 technologies: Implementation patterns in manufacturing companiesInternational Journal of Production Economics2019-01-09Alejandro Germán Frank, Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Néstor Fabián Ayala
52,76430.4The digital transformation of innovation and entrepreneurship: Progress, challenges and key themesResearch Policy2019-04-05Satish Nambisan, Mike Wright, Maryann P. Feldman
62,57627.0A systematic literature review of blockchain-based applications: Current status, classification and open issuesTelematics and Informatics2018-11-22Fran Casino, Thomas K. Dasaklis, Constantinos Patsakis
72,27828.7Predicting the impacts of epidemic outbreaks on global supply chains: A simulation-based analysis on the coronavirus outbreak (COVID-19/SARS-CoV-2) caseTransportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review2020-03-24Dmitry Ivanov
82,19922.4The expected contribution of Industry 4.0 technologies for industrial performanceInternational Journal of Production Economics2018-08-20Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Guilherme Brittes Benitez, Néstor Fabián Ayala et al.
92,15020.21 Blockchain’s roles in meeting key supply chain management objectivesInternational Journal of Information Management2017-12-12Nir Kshetri
102,12025.2Green innovation and environmental performance: The role of green transformational leadership and green human resource managementTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-11-01Sanjay Kumar Singh, Manlio Del Giudice, Roberto Chierici et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 9: Industry, innovation and infrastructure. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/9-industry-innovation-and-infrastructure

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-9-industry-innovation-and-infrastructure,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 9: Industry, innovation and infrastructure},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/9-industry-innovation-and-infrastructure}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).