Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 4: Quality education

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 4, Quality education. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 4 (Quality education) was addressed by 12,308 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in higher education and research (4,489), economics (3,095) and management (2,024).
  • It is #9 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (4,624).
  • 1,766 of them were published in 2025, against 912 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were IZA - Institute of Labor Economics (84), Education University of Hong Kong (83) and University of Hong Kong (78).
  • The journals publishing most of them were The International Journal of Management Education (664), Higher Education (598) and Computers and Education Artificial Intelligence (547).
  • The most-cited of them is “Systematic review of research on artificial intelligence applications in higher education – where are the educators?” (International Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education, 2019), with 7,197 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 912 papers2018: 913 papers2019: 893 papers2020: 980 papers2021: 1142 papers2022: 1276 papers2023: 1289 papers2024: 1569 papers2025: 1766 papers2026 (so far): 1568 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Higher Education and Research308327334339408492418612680571
Economics291296255276313318361338375272
Management135117127144187213221275295310
AI3328305865120123154201220
Tourism and Hospitality49354550543348524826
Operations Research20172534282841342734
Information Systems39322519191823203534
Accounting16251827251923302746
Finance5121110101013234431
Health Economics and Policy717111219117152116
Marketing951011107915106
Statistics0220472132
All categories9129138939801,1421,2761,2891,5691,7661,568

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1IZA - Institute of Labor Economics84
2Education University of Hong Kong83
3University of Hong Kong78
4Central China Normal University77
5Monash University71
6Peking University63
7Zhejiang University57
8University College London54
9Beijing Normal University52
10Chinese University of Hong Kong52
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States1,543
2China1,253
3United Kingdom586
4Australia422
5Germany366
6Spain317
7Hong Kong261
8Italy249
9India206
10Canada202
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1higher education423
2university students395
3academic performance362
4entrepreneurship education277
5generative AI271
6student engagement267
7gender differences250
8COVID-19 pandemic233
9ChatGPT228
10online learning226

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
17,19785.5Systematic review of research on artificial intelligence applications in higher education – where are the educators?International Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2019-10-27Olaf Zawacki‐Richter, Victoria I. Marín, Melissa Bond et al.
22,49863.2Students’ voices on generative AI: perceptions, benefits, and challenges in higher educationInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2023-07-16Cecilia Ka Yuk Chan, Wenjie Hu
32,18631.3Conceptualizing AI literacy: An exploratory reviewComputers and Education Artificial Intelligence2021-01-01Davy Tsz Kit Ng, Jac Ka Lok Leung, Samuel Kai Wah Chu et al.
41,98947.0Artificial intelligence in higher education: the state of the fieldInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2023-04-23Helen Crompton, Diane Burke
51,56939.4A comprehensive AI policy education framework for university teaching and learningInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2023-07-06Cecilia Ka Yuk Chan
61,45212.5Gamifying education: what is known, what is believed and what remains uncertain: a critical reviewInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2017-02-20Christo Dichev, Darina Dicheva
71,43317.5Vision, challenges, roles and research issues of Artificial Intelligence in EducationComputers and Education Artificial Intelligence2020-01-01Gwo‐Jen Hwang, Haoran Xie, Benjamin Wan-Sang Wah et al.
81,25828.6Generative AI and the future of education: Ragnarök or reformation? A paradoxical perspective from management educatorsThe International Journal of Management Education2023-02-28Weng Marc Lim, Asanka N. Gunasekara, Jessica Leigh Pallant et al.
91,25211.8Blended learning: the new normal and emerging technologiesInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2018-01-09Charles D. Dziuban, Charles R. Graham, Patsy D. Moskal et al.
101,17825.4Systematic literature review on opportunities, challenges, and future research recommendations of artificial intelligence in educationComputers and Education Artificial Intelligence2022-12-19Thomas K.F. Chiu, Qi Xia, Xinyan Zhou et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 4: Quality education. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/4-quality-education

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-4-quality-education,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 4: Quality education},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/4-quality-education}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).