Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 14: Life below water

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 14, Life below water. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 14 (Life below water) was addressed by 486 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (256), AI (115) and operations research (41).
  • It is #17 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (155).
  • 62 of them were published in 2025, against 38 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Ocean University of China (15), China Agricultural University (10) and Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs (10).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Ecological Economics (43), Expert Systems with Applications (43) and Journal of Environmental Economics and Management (6).
  • The most-cited of them is “Underwater image enhancement: a comprehensive review, recent trends, challenges and applications” (Artificial Intelligence Review, 2021), with 312 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 38 papers2018: 44 papers2019: 36 papers2020: 52 papers2021: 43 papers2022: 61 papers2023: 41 papers2024: 52 papers2025: 62 papers2026 (so far): 57 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics27292143193716202420
AI1324121218202122
Operations Research0112744499
Tourism and Hospitality39112232342
Statistics2100021021
Finance4000000112
Management0100020311
Higher Education and Research0011000100
Information Systems0000300000
Marketing0000010000
Health Economics and Policy1000000000
All categories38443652436141526257

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Ocean University of China15
2China Agricultural University10
3Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs10
4Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique6
5Dalian Maritime University6
6University of Florida5
7University of Tasmania5
8Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas4
9Hong Kong Polytechnic University4
10NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service4
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China75
2United States28
3Australia17
4United Kingdom16
5Spain12
6Italy12
7Norway11
8France10
9Canada8
10Germany7
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1sustainable fisheries12
2fisheries management11
3aquaculture10
4convolutional neural networks8
5marine protected areas8
6attention mechanism7
7blue economy6
8fish taxonomy6
9fish counting5
10fisheries5

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13124.8Underwater image enhancement: a comprehensive review, recent trends, challenges and applicationsArtificial Intelligence Review2021-06-01Smitha Raveendran, Mukesh D. Patil, Gajanan K. Birajdar
22033.0Temperate fish detection and classification: a deep learning based approachApplied Intelligence2021-03-22Kristian Muri Knausgård, Arne Wiklund, Tonje Knutsen Sørdalen et al.
31911.7Red tide time series forecasting by combining ARIMA and deep belief networkKnowledge-Based Systems2017-04-05Mengjiao Qin, Zhihang Li, Zhenhong Du
41911.7Sustainable Seafood From Aquaculture and Wild Fisheries: Insights From a Discrete Choice Experiment in GermanyEcological Economics2017-08-04Julia Bronnmann, Frank Asche
51761.7Globalization and commoditization: The transformation of the seafood marketJournal of commodity markets2017-12-21James L. Anderson, Frank Asche, Taryn Garlock
61531.5Viewpoint: Induced Innovation in Fisheries and AquacultureFood Policy2018-02-22Frank Asche, Martin D. Smith
71522.0Green technology adoption for fleet deployment in a shipping networkTransportation Research Part B Methodological2020-07-17Lu Zhen, Yiwei Wu, Shuaian Wang et al.
81311.3Deep learning with multi-scale feature fusion in remote sensing for automatic oceanic eddy detectionInformation Fusion2018-09-13Yanling Du, Wei Song, Qile He et al.
91292.3A Survey of Deep Learning Techniques for Underwater Image ClassificationIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-02-01Sparsh Mittal, Srishti Srivastava, J. Phani Jayanth
101141.2The impact of green practices in coastal tourism: An empirical investigation on an eco-labelled beach clubInternational Journal of Hospitality Management2018-08-22Roberto Merli, Michele Preziosi, Alessia Acampora et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 14: Life below water. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/14-life-below-water

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-14-life-below-water,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 14: Life below water},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/14-life-below-water}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).