Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 5: Gender equality

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 5, Gender equality. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 5 (Gender equality) was addressed by 6,296 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (3,352), management (1,148) and finance (467).
  • It is #13 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (2,465).
  • 917 of them were published in 2025, against 373 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were IZA - Institute of Labor Economics (71), World Bank (42) and Peking University (40).
  • The journals publishing most of them were World Development (129), Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization (117) and Journal of Development Economics (95).
  • The most-cited of them is “Inequality in the impact of the coronavirus shock: Evidence from real time surveys” (Journal of Public Economics, 2020), with 1,415 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 373 papers2018: 416 papers2019: 442 papers2020: 536 papers2021: 662 papers2022: 665 papers2023: 682 papers2024: 866 papers2025: 917 papers2026 (so far): 737 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics205238248294345364351443478386
Management68848588111123139148171131
Finance21132631525353838154
Higher Education and Research22292033394047585240
Tourism and Hospitality1981225251417313118
Health Economics and Policy1011175181112252820
Accounting76716241615251921
Marketing810214201413121419
AI5791491214152315
Operations Research35912131010151319
Information Systems5574681011511
Statistics0000001023
All categories373416442536662665682866917737

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1IZA - Institute of Labor Economics71
2World Bank42
3Peking University40
4Monash University35
5Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique29
6Harvard University26
7University of Oxford26
8International Food Policy Research Institute24
9University of Johannesburg23
10Zhejiang University23
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States887
2China417
3United Kingdom383
4Germany273
5India260
6Italy240
7Spain236
8Australia188
9France157
10Canada119
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1gender differences413
2gender pay gap210
3corporate governance202
4women's employment195
5board gender diversity193
6women entrepreneurs188
7gender equality166
8gender inequality164
9women's empowerment162
10gender gap138

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,41518.9Inequality in the impact of the coronavirus shock: Evidence from real time surveysJournal of Public Economics2020-07-31Abi Adams‐Prassl, Teodora Boneva, Marta Golin et al.
277510.5Women’s and men’s work, housework and childcare, before and during COVID-19Review of Economics of the Household2020-09-06Daniela Del Boca, Noemi Oggero, Paola Antonia Profeta et al.
37596.6Faculty Service Loads and Gender: Are Women Taking Care of the Academic Family?Research in Higher Education2017-04-05Cassandra M. Guarino, Victor M. H. Borden
47027.1Are women greener? Corporate gender diversity and environmental violationsJournal of Corporate Finance2018-08-13Chelsea Liu
56569.1‘Instagram made Me buy it’: Generation Z impulse purchases in fashion industryJournal of Retailing and Consumer Services2020-10-23Elmira Djafarova, Tamar Bowes
66237.5A bibliometric analysis of board diversity: Current status, development, and future research directionsJournal of Business Research2019-11-26H. Kent Baker, Nitesh Pandey, Satish Kumar et al.
75697.3The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on marginalized populations in the United States: A research agendaJournal of Vocational Behavior2020-05-07Neeta Kantamneni
85585.0The gender composition of corporate boards: A review and research agendaThe Leadership Quarterly2017-06-21Anja Kirsch
95555.3A gendered look at entrepreneurship ecosystemsSmall Business Economics2018-02-24Candida G. Brush, Linda F. Edelman, Tatiana S. Manolova et al.
105545.2Female board directorship and firm performance: What really matters?Journal of Banking & Finance2018-01-05Moez Bennouri, Tawhid Chtioui, Haithem Nagati et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 5: Gender equality. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/5-gender-equality

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-5-gender-equality,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 5: Gender equality},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/5-gender-equality}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).