Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 17: Partnerships for the goals

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 17, Partnerships for the goals. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 17 (Partnerships for the goals) was addressed by 2,683 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,137), management (596) and finance (291).
  • It is #14 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (943).
  • 361 of them were published in 2025, against 203 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (19), World Bank (18) and University of Manchester (16).
  • The journals publishing most of them were World Development (81), Scientometrics (46) and Finance research letters (42).
  • The most-cited of them is “Financial inclusion and economic growth in OIC countries” (Research in International Business and Finance, 2017), with 699 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 203 papers2018: 203 papers2019: 207 papers2020: 274 papers2021: 258 papers2022: 267 papers2023: 269 papers2024: 313 papers2025: 361 papers2026 (so far): 328 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics9494104126106107114123153116
Management43374458647665716375
Finance19171118252522366553
Higher Education and Research20262435162220342536
Health Economics and Policy1012815171213152119
Operations Research711714101319191715
Information Systems1411648383
Marketing5043632454
AI1012014522
Tourism and Hospitality2230621020
Accounting1002211305
Statistics0000010000
All categories203203207274258267269313361328

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique19
2World Bank18
3University of Manchester16
4University of International Business and Economics15
5University of Oxford15
6Copenhagen Business School14
7University College London14
8University of Vaasa13
9London School of Economics and Political Science12
10Wuhan University10
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China295
2United Kingdom208
3United States197
4Germany83
5France72
6Australia64
7India64
8Netherlands63
9Italy61
10Canada49
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1developing countries145
2Sustainable Development Goals118
3foreign direct investment87
4sustainable development82
5financial development59
6COVID-19 pandemic57
7emerging markets55
8institutional quality54
9economic growth49
10foreign aid49

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
16996.3Financial inclusion and economic growth in OIC countriesResearch in International Business and Finance2017-07-19Dai-Won Kim, Jung‐Suk Yu, M. Kabir Hassan
26226.2Multinational enterprises and the Sustainable Development Goals: An institutional approach to corporate engagementJournal of International Business Policy2018-06-12Jan Anton van Zanten, Rob J.M. van Tulder
35738.4Energy efficiency: The role of technological innovation and knowledge spilloverTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-02-24Huaping Sun, Bless Kofi Edziah, Anthony Kwaku Kporsu et al.
45706.9Digital transformation and localizing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)Ecological Economics2019-12-23Suzanna Elmassah, Mahmoud Mohieldin
55535.3The External Wealth of Nations Revisited: International Financial Integration in the Aftermath of the Global Financial CrisisIMF Economic Review2018-02-17Philip R. Lane, Gian Maria Milesi‐Ferretti
64423.8Critical success factors (CSFs) for integration of sustainability into construction project management practices in developing countriesInternational Journal of Project Management2017-02-03Saeed Banihashemi, M. Reza Hosseini, Hamed Golizadeh et al.
74187.6Environmental performance, green finance and green innovation: What's the long-run relationships among variables?Energy Economics2022-04-04Quan‐Jing Wang, Haijie Wang, Chun‐Ping Chang
84135.5Sustainability and development after COVID-19World Development2020-07-10Edward B. Barbier, Joanne C. Burgess
94054.9Are we on the right path to achieve the sustainable development goals?World Development2019-11-20Jonathan D. Moyer, Steve Hedden
104036.2Implementing the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals in international businessJournal of International Business Studies2021-05-25Iván Montiel, Álvaro Cuervo-Cazurra, Junghoon Park et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 17: Partnerships for the goals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/17-partnerships-for-the-goals

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-17-partnerships-for-the-goals,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 17: Partnerships for the goals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/17-partnerships-for-the-goals}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).