Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 13: Climate action

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 13, Climate action. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 13 (Climate action) was addressed by 23,680 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (13,969), finance (3,336) and operations research (2,939).
  • It is #4 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (10,404).
  • 4,291 of them were published in 2025, against 1,285 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Xiamen University (209), Lebanese American University (199) and Southwestern University of Finance and Economics (189).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Energy Economics (1,735), Energy Policy (1,417) and Finance research letters (795).
  • The most-cited of them is “Do Investors Care about Carbon Risk?” (Journal of Financial Economics, 2019), with 3,369 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 1285 papers2018: 1404 papers2019: 1324 papers2020: 1465 papers2021: 1761 papers2022: 2187 papers2023: 2570 papers2024: 3543 papers2025: 4291 papers2026 (so far): 3850 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics1,0241,1301,0441,0811,1671,3261,4501,8412,0411,865
Finance182420381051653267131,098829
Operations Research154156137160212277357423544519
Management43416183145223211246249261
AI1630233265141158194252230
Tourism and Hospitality13111826321917192128
Accounting32375108363546
Information Systems32491599191523
Marketing11464412281419
Health Economics and Policy02310545121213
Statistics545926109610
Higher Education and Research5124437347
All categories1,2851,4041,3241,4651,7612,1872,5703,5434,2913,850

Where the papers come from#

Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China6,291
2United States1,646
3United Kingdom1,386
4France892
5Germany810
6Australia789
7Italy785
8India612
9Spain496
10Turkey405
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China1,517
2CO2 emissions1,414
3green innovation847
4energy transition756
5environmental regulation675
6green finance665
7Chinese listed companies634
8climate risk626
9climate policy598
10climate change576

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13,36935.9Do Investors Care about Carbon Risk?Journal of Financial Economics2019-01-01Patrick G M Bolton, Marcin T. Kacperczyk
22,62938.1Corporate green bondsJournal of Financial Economics2021-01-31Caroline Flammer
32,23231.9Sustainable investing in equilibriumJournal of Financial Economics2020-12-31Ľuboš Pástor, Robert F. Stambaugh, Lucian A. Taylor
41,50514.0How economic growth, renewable electricity and natural resources contribute to CO2 emissions?Energy Policy2017-11-22Daniel Balsalobre‐Lorente, Muhammad Qaiser Shahbaz, David Roubaud et al.
51,37814.3The effect of pro-environmental preferences on bond prices: Evidence from green bondsJournal of Banking & Finance2018-10-25Olivier David Zerbib
61,20215.3Artificial intelligence for sustainability: Challenges, opportunities, and a research agendaInternational Journal of Information Management2020-04-20Rohit Nishant, Mike Kennedy, Jacqueline Corbett
71,19312.0Environmental degradation in France: The effects of FDI, financial development, and energy innovationsEnergy Economics2018-07-29Muhammad Qaiser Shahbaz, Muhammad Ali Nasir, David Roubaud
81,18711.6Just transition: Integrating climate, energy and environmental justiceEnergy Policy2018-04-24Darren McCauley, Raphael James Heffron
91,18520.8How does green finance affect green total factor productivity? Evidence from ChinaEnergy Economics2022-01-29Chi‐Chuan Lee, Chien‐Chiang Lee, Chien‐Chiang Lee et al.
101,13022.3Dissecting green returnsJournal of Financial Economics2022-08-12Ľuboš Pástor, Robert F. Stambaugh, Lucian A. Taylor
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 13: Climate action. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/13-climate-action

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-13-climate-action,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 13: Climate action},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/13-climate-action}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).