Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 6: Clean water and sanitation

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 6, Clean water and sanitation. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 6 (Clean water and sanitation) was addressed by 1,905 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,127), AI (358) and operations research (260).
  • It is #16 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (658).
  • 230 of them were published in 2025, against 150 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Beijing University of Technology (25), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (16) and Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement (15).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Utilities Policy (139), Expert Systems with Applications (112) and Journal of Environmental Economics and Management (44).
  • The most-cited of them is “The consequences of spatially differentiated water pollution regulation in China” (Journal of Environmental Economics and Management, 2018), with 1,162 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 150 papers2018: 148 papers2019: 139 papers2020: 187 papers2021: 192 papers2022: 213 papers2023: 220 papers2024: 208 papers2025: 230 papers2026 (so far): 218 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics103110103121121110120107112120
AI17131117344846526753
Operations Research14141632223236333031
Management32239712554
Statistics4122172243
Tourism and Hospitality4425240141
Finance1202122552
Health Economics and Policy3222120111
Information Systems1010100201
Marketing0000011011
Higher Education and Research0002001000
Accounting0001000011
All categories150148139187192213220208230218

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Beijing University of Technology25
2Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique16
3Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement15
4Hohai University12
5Instituto Superior Técnico12
6Peking University12
7University of Lisbon12
8World Bank12
9Chinese Academy of Sciences11
10University of Pisa10
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China239
2United States186
3United Kingdom58
4Italy58
5India56
6France44
7Spain43
8Brazil38
9Australia30
10Iran30
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1water scarcity56
2water utilities51
3China49
4water pollution39
5water resources management38
6household water use27
7water governance27
8water conservation25
9environmental regulation24
10water distribution systems23

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,16211.1The consequences of spatially differentiated water pollution regulation in ChinaJournal of Environmental Economics and Management2018-02-01Zhao Chen, Matthew E. Kahn, Yu Liu et al.
23202.7Water Governance—An Historical Perspective on Current DebatesWorld Development2017-01-05Philip Woodhouse, Mike Müller
32925.6Using artificial intelligence and data fusion for environmental monitoring: A review and future perspectivesInformation Fusion2022-06-25Yassine Himeur, Bhagawat Rimal, Abhishek Tiwary et al.
42913.0Environmental regulation, emissions and productivity: Evidence from Chinese COD-emitting manufacturersJournal of Environmental Economics and Management2018-08-29Chunhua Wang, Junjie Wu, Bing Zhang
52902.6Are we in deep water? Water scarcity and its limits to economic growthEcological Economics2017-06-28Tiziano Distefano, Scott Kelly
62502.4Sustainable planning of the energy-water-food nexus using decision making toolsEnergy Policy2017-12-21Niclas Bieber, Jen Ho Ker, Xiaonan Wang et al.
72464.3Does public participation promote environmental efficiency? Evidence from a quasi-natural experiment of environmental information disclosure in ChinaEnergy Economics2022-02-08Hua Zhang, Tiantian Xu, Chao Qing Feng
82342.6Reconciling global aspirations and local realities: Challenges facing the Sustainable Development Goals for water and sanitationWorld Development2019-03-12Veronica Herrera
92342.6Evaluating public participation impact on environmental protection and ecological efficiency in China: Evidence from PITI disclosureChina Economic Review2019-03-27Zhengge Tu, Tianyang Hu, Renjun Shen
102242.6Review of drivers and barriers of water and sanitation policies for urban informal settlements in low-income and middle-income countriesUtilities Policy2019-08-27Sheela Selin Sinharoy, Rachel E. Pittluck, Thomas Clasen
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 6: Clean water and sanitation. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/6-clean-water-and-sanitation

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-6-clean-water-and-sanitation,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 6: Clean water and sanitation},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/6-clean-water-and-sanitation}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).