Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 8: Decent work and economic growth

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 8, Decent work and economic growth. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 8 (Decent work and economic growth) was addressed by 49,224 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (23,601), management (10,904) and finance (7,645).
  • It is #2 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (18,787).
  • 7,359 of them were published in 2025, against 3,344 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Renmin University of China (295), Peking University (270) and Central University of Finance and Economics (268).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Finance research letters (1,666), International Review of Economics & Finance (1,010) and Economic Analysis and Policy (769).
  • The most-cited of them is “Building dynamic capabilities for digital transformation: An ongoing process of strategic renewal” (Long Range Planning, 2018), with 3,512 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 3344 papers2018: 3451 papers2019: 3647 papers2020: 4261 papers2021: 4741 papers2022: 4824 papers2023: 5248 papers2024: 6180 papers2025: 7359 papers2026 (so far): 6169 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics1,8531,9121,9562,2592,3142,3362,4502,7323,0752,714
Management7177818268551,1681,1831,2661,2931,4371,378
Finance3642953204515485367831,2851,8681,195
Tourism and Hospitality111136182255247211169232257190
Operations Research91123130174166214238255281246
Health Economics and Policy646276698173667998110
Information Systems3136464960898586104109
Marketing35414851505583717059
Accounting35262444516156708796
Higher Education and Research30262637272923403831
AI12121014273427354241
Statistics1133232220
All categories3,3443,4513,6474,2614,7414,8245,2486,1807,3596,169

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Renmin University of China295
2Peking University270
3Central University of Finance and Economics268
4Southwestern University of Finance and Economics267
5Zhongnan University of Economics and Law264
6IZA - Institute of Labor Economics257
7Xiamen University257
8University of International Business and Economics227
9Xi'an Jiaotong University213
10Shanghai University of Finance and Economics208
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China8,042
2United States4,591
3United Kingdom2,540
4Italy1,596
5Germany1,504
6India1,290
7Australia1,206
8France1,080
9Spain1,077
10Canada687
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China2,183
2COVID-19 pandemic1,377
3financial constraints1,138
4Chinese listed companies1,006
5small and medium-sized enterprises987
6digital transformation967
7economic growth940
8emerging markets857
9state-owned enterprises822
10moderating effect821

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13,51237.2Building dynamic capabilities for digital transformation: An ongoing process of strategic renewalLong Range Planning2018-12-19Karl Warner, Maximilian Wäger
22,76430.4The digital transformation of innovation and entrepreneurship: Progress, challenges and key themesResearch Policy2019-04-05Satish Nambisan, Mike Wright, Maryann P. Feldman
32,28929.9Tourism and COVID-19: Impacts and implications for advancing and resetting industry and researchJournal of Business Research2020-06-12Μαριάννα Σιγάλα
42,19922.4The expected contribution of Industry 4.0 technologies for industrial performanceInternational Journal of Production Economics2018-08-20Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Guilherme Brittes Benitez, Néstor Fabián Ayala et al.
52,12820.6Impact of digital finance on financial inclusion and stabilityBorsa Istanbul Review2018-03-18Peterson K Ozili
62,12025.2Green innovation and environmental performance: The role of green transformational leadership and green human resource managementTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-11-01Sanjay Kumar Singh, Manlio Del Giudice, Roberto Chierici et al.
72,11527.4Latent profile analysis: A review and “how to” guide of its application within vocational behavior researchJournal of Vocational Behavior2020-05-25Daniel Spurk, Andreas Hirschi, Mo Wang et al.
82,03226.8How many jobs can be done at home?Journal of Public Economics2020-07-09Jonathan I. Dingel, Brent Neiman
91,44240.9Artificial intelligence, firm growth, and product innovationJournal of Financial Economics2023-11-23Tania Babina, Anastassia Fedyk, Alex Xi He et al.
101,41518.9Inequality in the impact of the coronavirus shock: Evidence from real time surveysJournal of Public Economics2020-07-31Abi Adams‐Prassl, Teodora Boneva, Marta Golin et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 8: Decent work and economic growth. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/8-decent-work-and-economic-growth

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-8-decent-work-and-economic-growth,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 8: Decent work and economic growth},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/8-decent-work-and-economic-growth}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).