Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 7: Affordable and clean energy

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 7, Affordable and clean energy. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 7 (Affordable and clean energy) was addressed by 15,029 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (9,781), operations research (2,317) and AI (1,737).
  • It is #8 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (5,496).
  • 2,156 of them were published in 2025, against 1,157 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Xiamen University (105), Hong Kong Polytechnic University (96) and Beijing Institute of Technology (94).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Energy Policy (1,502), Energy Economics (1,348) and Expert Systems with Applications (527).
  • The most-cited of them is “Digitalization and energy: How does internet development affect China's energy consumption?” (Energy Economics, 2021), with 933 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 1157 papers2018: 1223 papers2019: 1198 papers2020: 1258 papers2021: 1339 papers2022: 1450 papers2023: 1570 papers2024: 1770 papers2025: 2156 papers2026 (so far): 1908 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics9059519119478878779351,0331,2261,109
Operations Research156158159159198229246275371366
AI58637982135214249275346236
Management20323136679077775657
Finance711131937315998145123
Information Systems3248661345
Marketing1102310713
Tourism and Hospitality2113212103
Higher Education and Research4202100012
Statistics0000011043
Health Economics and Policy1100300010
Accounting0100000111
All categories1,1571,2231,1981,2581,3391,4501,5701,7702,1561,908

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Xiamen University105
2Hong Kong Polytechnic University96
3Beijing Institute of Technology94
4Xi'an Jiaotong University94
5Tsinghua University87
6Lebanese American University86
7Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique83
8Renmin University of China81
9Norwegian University of Science and Technology71
10North China Electric Power University69
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China2,720
2United States944
3United Kingdom662
4Germany465
5Australia439
6France391
7India370
8Italy342
9Spain289
10Turkey259
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1energy transition730
2China543
3energy efficiency395
4renewable energy382
5energy security304
6CO2 emissions284
7energy poverty265
8energy policy255
9decarbonization248
10renewable energy integration211

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
193313.8Digitalization and energy: How does internet development affect China's energy consumption?Energy Economics2021-03-18Siyu Ren, Yu Hao, Lu Xu et al.
288011.7How do environmental regulation and environmental decentralization affect green total factor energy efficiency: Evidence from ChinaEnergy Economics2020-07-24Haitao Wu, Yu Hao, Siyu Ren
38687.7Politicizing energy justice and energy system transitions: Fossil fuel divestment and a “just transition”Energy Policy2017-06-27Noel Healy, John Barry
48347.2New frontiers and conceptual frameworks for energy justiceEnergy Policy2017-03-18Benjamin Kenneth Sovacool, Matthew J. Burke, Lucy Baker et al.
57929.9Predicting the state of charge and health of batteries using data-driven machine learningNature Machine Intelligence2020-03-02Man‐Fai Ng, Jin Cai Zhao, Qingyu Yan et al.
67689.0Institutional quality, green innovation and energy efficiencyEnergy Policy2019-09-27Huaping Sun, Bless Kofi Edziah, Chuanwang Sun et al.
77587.0Accurate photovoltaic power forecasting models using deep LSTM-RNNNeural Computing and Applications2017-10-14Mohamed Abdel‐Nasser, Karar Mahmoud
87518.3The way to induce private participation in green finance and investmentFinance research letters2019-04-08Farhad Taghizadeh Hesary, Naoyuki Yoshino
97167.6How much does financial development contribute to renewable energy growth and upgrading of energy structure in China?Energy Policy2019-01-08Qiang Ji, Dayong Zhang
107036.2Financing renewable energy: Who is financing what and why it mattersTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2017-06-08Mariana Mazzucato, Gregor Semieniuk
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 7: Affordable and clean energy. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/7-affordable-and-clean-energy

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-7-affordable-and-clean-energy,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 7: Affordable and clean energy},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/7-affordable-and-clean-energy}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).