Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 15: Life on land

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 15, Life on land. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 15 (Life on land) was addressed by 2,144 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,516), tourism and hospitality (246) and operations research (98).
  • It is #15 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (671).
  • 257 of them were published in 2025, against 222 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement (23), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (22) and AgroParisTech (15).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Ecological Economics (243), Journal of Outdoor Recreation and Tourism (92) and World Development (76).
  • The most-cited of them is “Ecological-economic trade-offs of Diversified Farming Systems – A review” (Ecological Economics, 2019), with 396 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 222 papers2018: 198 papers2019: 201 papers2020: 183 papers2021: 199 papers2022: 219 papers2023: 198 papers2024: 216 papers2025: 257 papers2026 (so far): 251 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics192163159140149159132141136145
Tourism and Hospitality16231923262826273226
Operations Research819471012132311
AI145251111141614
Finance100000173632
Management14577478514
Statistics3345345365
Accounting0000120122
Higher Education and Research0001003100
Health Economics and Policy0001101001
Marketing0000010011
Information Systems0000000100
All categories222198201183199219198216257251

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement23
2Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique22
3AgroParisTech15
4Peking University15
5Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement14
6Chinese Academy of Sciences14
7Renmin University of China14
8Université Paris-Saclay14
9Norwegian University of Life Sciences13
10Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences13
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States205
2China175
3United Kingdom93
4Germany92
5France67
6Italy52
7Australia50
8Brazil41
9Canada38
10Spain38
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1deforestation89
2biodiversity conservation63
3ecosystem services55
4China48
5protected areas46
6land use change42
7biodiversity risk39
8biodiversity loss37
9forest conservation27
10willingness to pay26

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13964.3Ecological-economic trade-offs of Diversified Farming Systems – A reviewEcological Economics2019-03-20Julia Rosa-Schleich, Jacqueline Loos, Oliver Mußhoff et al.
23784.5Stakeholder collaboration as a major factor for sustainable ecotourism development in developing countriesTourism Management2019-11-27Amare Nega Wondirad, Denis Tolkach, Brian E. M. King
33284.0Provincial cultivated land use efficiency in China: Empirical analysis based on the SBM-DEA model with carbon emissions consideredTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-12-17Bing Kuang, Xinhai Lu, Min Zhou et al.
42372.8Government corruption, resource misallocation, and ecological efficiencyEnergy Economics2019-11-06Shuhong Wang, Danqing Zhao, Hanxue Chen
52312.1The Expansion of Modern Agriculture and Global Biodiversity Decline: An Integrated AssessmentEcological Economics2017-08-29Bruno Lanz, Simon Dietz, Timothy M. Swanson
62292.5Trade-offs in land-use competition and sustainable land development in the North China PlainTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-01-30Gui Jin, Kun Chen, Pei Wang et al.
72293.9Ecosystem types: A systematic review on boundaries and goalsJournal of Business Research2021-12-30Dieudonnee Cobben, Ward Ooms, Nadine Roijakkers et al.
82263.2The importance of species diversity for human well-being in EuropeEcological Economics2020-11-28Joel Methorst, Katrin Rehdanz A, Thomas Mueller et al.
92192.3Conservation agriculture and climate resilienceJournal of Environmental Economics and Management2018-12-01Jeffrey D. Michler, Kathy Baylis, Mary Paula Arends-Kuenning et al.
102192.6Understanding farmers' reluctance to reduce pesticide use: A choice experimentEcological Economics2019-09-10Benoît Chèze, Maïa David, Vincent Martinet
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 15: Life on land. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/15-life-on-land

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-15-life-on-land,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 15: Life on land},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/15-life-on-land}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).