Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

SDG 2: Zero hunger

Papers in the tracked journals on UN Sustainable Development Goal 2, Zero hunger. OpenAlex assigns a paper to each UN Sustainable Development Goal that its classifier scores above 0.4 from the paper's text; a paper can belong to several goals or to none. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← All 17 goals · SDG 1 · SDG 2 · SDG 3 · SDG 4 · SDG 5 · SDG 6 · SDG 7 · SDG 8 · SDG 9 · SDG 10 · SDG 11 · SDG 12 · SDG 13 · SDG 14 · SDG 15 · SDG 16 · SDG 17

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), SDG 2 (Zero hunger) was addressed by 7,217 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (4,378), AI (813) and operations research (742).
  • It is #12 of the 17 goals by papers from 2023 to 2025 (2,747).
  • 1,034 of them were published in 2025, against 499 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were International Food Policy Research Institute (102), China Agricultural University (77) and Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement (59).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Food Policy (469), Expert Systems with Applications (273) and Agricultural and Food Economics (252).
  • The most-cited of them is “Let's Take the Con out of Econometrics” (Journal of Business Cycle Research, 2026), with 2,202 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 499 papers2018: 532 papers2019: 562 papers2020: 603 papers2021: 697 papers2022: 717 papers2023: 802 papers2024: 911 papers2025: 1034 papers2026 (so far): 860 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics381396385431443440443454540465
AI141222274777140155189130
Operations Research39504944747292105112105
Management18232327505543594744
Finance19152814202438769656
Health Economics and Policy14212129272717242430
Marketing331916221310201116
Information Systems246710612141011
Tourism and Hospitality2343222131
Higher Education and Research4144001121
Statistics3311113201
Accounting0100101000
All categories4995325626036977178029111,034860

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1International Food Policy Research Institute102
2China Agricultural University77
3Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement59
4Wageningen University & Research55
5Zhejiang University50
6World Bank46
7Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs43
8Nanjing Agricultural University43
9Northwest A&F University41
10Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique40
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China963
2United States736
3India351
4United Kingdom264
5Italy259
6Germany239
7France169
8Australia140
9Spain132
10Netherlands100
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1food security295
2China218
3smallholder farmers207
4sustainable agriculture111
5agricultural productivity110
6technology adoption106
7agricultural policy94
8rural households87
9COVID-19 pandemic86
10climate change adaptation86

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,2022202.0Let's Take the Con out of EconometricsJournal of Business Cycle Research2026-10-07Edward E. Leamer
21,01811.4Achieving sustainable performance in a data-driven agriculture supply chain: A review for research and applicationsInternational Journal of Production Economics2019-05-30Sachin Kamble, Angappa Gunasekaran, Shradha Ashok Gawankar
396410.0Climate risks and market efficiencyJournal of Econometrics2018-10-16Harrison G. Hong, Frank Weikai Li, Jiangmin Xu
496410.9Modeling the blockchain enabled traceability in agriculture supply chainInternational Journal of Information Management2019-06-15Sachin Kamble, Angappa Gunasekaran, Rohit Sharma
57729.6A systematic literature review on machine learning applications for sustainable agriculture supply chain performanceComputers & Operations Research2020-02-24Rohit Sharma, Sachin Kamble, Angappa Gunasekaran et al.
66727.6Boundary conditions for traceability in food supply chains using blockchain technologyInternational Journal of Information Management2019-06-13Kay Behnke, Marijn Janssen
76308.6COVID-19 implications on household income and food security in Kenya and Uganda: Findings from a rapid assessmentWorld Development2020-09-18Monica Kagorora Kansiime, Justice Akpene Tambo, Idah Mugambi et al.
86159.5Adoption of agricultural technology in the developing world: A meta-analysis of the empirical literatureWorld Development2021-06-17Sacha Walde Ruzzante, Ricardo Labarta, Amy M. Bilton
95394.7Sustainable consumption and production in the food supply chain: A conceptual frameworkInternational Journal of Production Economics2017-03-23Kannan Govindan
105198.6Viewpoint: The case for a six-dimensional food security frameworkFood Policy2021-10-27Jennifer A. Clapp (University of Waterloo), William G. Moseley, Barbara Burlingame et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). SDG 2: Zero hunger. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/2-zero-hunger

@misc{scholar4ai-sdgs-2-zero-hunger,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {SDG 2: Zero hunger},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/sdgs/2-zero-hunger}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).