Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from India

Where the papers funded from India are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from India cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 1,656 papers funded from India 8,905 times (counting each citing country), #21 of 128 funding countries.
  • 17% of the links come from papers with authors in India; abroad, the largest users are China (4,054), the United States (947) and the United Kingdom (745).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (145), Chinese Academy of Sciences (136) and Indian Institute of Technology Indore (127).
  • The India funders behind the most-cited links are Ministry of Education, India (2,767), Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, India (1,243) and Science and Engineering Research Board (992).
  • In turn, papers with authors in India draw most on research funded from China (13,265), the United States (3,738) and the United Kingdom (2,162).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite India-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China4,05446%
2India1,55717%
3United States94711%
4United Kingdom7458%
5Australia4725%
6France3214%
7Hong Kong2953%
8Italy2733%
9South Korea2663%
10Canada2653%
11Spain2573%
12Germany2433%
13Singapore2233%
14Turkey2192%
15Iran2032%
16Taiwan1702%
17Saudi Arabia1512%
18Malaysia1382%
19Japan1352%
20Netherlands1321%
21Macao1261%
22United Arab Emirates1201%
23Brazil1091%
24Poland1041%
25Sweden1001%
26Vietnam931%
27Pakistan891%
28Finland791%
29Czechia721%
30Egypt721%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite India-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong145
2Chinese Academy of SciencesChina136
3Indian Institute of Technology IndoreIndia127
4Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina108
5Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore100
6Indian Institute of Technology DelhiIndia97
7Sichuan UniversityChina97
8Dalian University of TechnologyChina96
9Tsinghua UniversityChina91
10Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina90
11Zhejiang UniversityChina89
12Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina87
13National University of SingaporeSingapore85
14Southeast UniversityChina85
15Wuhan UniversityChina85

Funders#

India funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Ministry of Education, India2,767
2Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, India1,243
3Science and Engineering Research Board992
4University Grants Commission891
5Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India608
6Indian Council of Social Science Research472
7Ministry of Electronics and Information technology305
8Indian Institute of Technology Delhi179
9Indian Institute of Management Bangalore172
10Indian Institute of Management Calcutta155
11Ministry of Earth Sciences124
12Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur114
13Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur112
14Indian Institute of Technology Indore109
15University of Delhi106

What papers from India cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from India cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China13,265
2United States3,738
3United Kingdom2,162
4Spain1,744
5South Korea1,617
6Germany1,167
7Australia1,151
8Canada1,067
9Japan772
10Italy762
11Taiwan713
12France628
13Brazil583
14Hong Kong582
15Sweden573
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from India. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/india

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-india,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from India},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/india}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).