Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Taiwan

Where the papers funded from Taiwan are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Taiwan cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 2,341 papers funded from Taiwan 11,972 times (counting each citing country), #17 of 128 funding countries.
  • 12% of the links come from papers with authors in Taiwan; abroad, the largest users are China (5,586), the United States (1,489) and the United Kingdom (1,042).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (290), National Tsing Hua University (180) and National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (177).
  • The Taiwan funders behind the most-cited links are Ministry of Science and Technology, Taiwan (8,531), National Science and Technology Council (1,752) and Ministry of Education (791).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Taiwan draw most on research funded from China (6,984), the United States (1,481) and South Korea (671).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Taiwan-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China5,58647%
2United States1,48912%
3Taiwan1,47512%
4United Kingdom1,0429%
5India7136%
6Australia5975%
7Hong Kong5445%
8France4664%
9South Korea4424%
10Canada3643%
11Italy3583%
12Germany3473%
13Spain3113%
14Turkey2742%
15Macao2562%
16Malaysia2342%
17Vietnam2312%
18Iran2242%
19Singapore2092%
20Saudi Arabia1631%
21Netherlands1471%
22Japan1451%
23United Arab Emirates1421%
24Poland1411%
25Pakistan1181%
26Portugal1111%
27Brazil1111%
28Sweden1021%
29New Zealand961%
30Norway961%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Taiwan-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong290
2National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan180
3National Yang Ming Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan177
4Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina145
5Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina140
6Shenzhen UniversityChina135
7Wuhan UniversityChina129
8Zhejiang UniversityChina128
9Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina126
10University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina125
11National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan124
12Sichuan UniversityChina123
13National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan120
14Hefei University of TechnologyChina119
15Tianjin UniversityChina119

Funders#

Taiwan funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Ministry of Science and Technology, Taiwan8,531
2National Science and Technology Council1,752
3Ministry of Education791
4National Science Council719
5National Taiwan University344
6Academia Sinica239
7Ministry of Economic Affairs220
8Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Linkou158
9National Cheng Kung University132
10Industrial Technology Research Institute113
11National Central University102
12Asia University82
13National Tsing Hua University80
14National Taiwan University of Science and Technology72
15National Chiao Tung University71

What papers from Taiwan cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Taiwan cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China6,984
2United States1,481
3South Korea671
4Spain655
5United Kingdom616
6Germany454
7Canada447
8Australia409
9Hong Kong369
10Japan317
11Italy231
12Netherlands210
13Portugal202
14France193
15Sweden188
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Taiwan. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/taiwan

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-taiwan,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Taiwan},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/taiwan}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).