Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Companies in AI research, 2023–2025

Companies whose researchers publish in the 29 tracked AI journals, ranked by their papers in each year from 2023 to 2025, and how much of the research has corporate authors. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 47,922 papers the 29 tracked AI journals published in 2023–2025, 2,922 (6%) have at least one author at a company; 96% of those also have a university author.
  • The corporate share of AI papers went from 4% in 2017 to 6% in 2025.
  • Tencent (China) took part in the most papers (239), followed by Huawei Technologies (China) (180) and Alibaba Group (China) (163).

Companies#

Companies with the most papers, 2023–2025
#CompanyCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Tencent (China)China718682239
2Huawei Technologies (China)China635463180
3Alibaba Group (China)China516151163
4Jingdong (China)China593332124
5China TelecomChina133271116
6Baidu (China)China29323192
7ByteDance (China)China21223477
8China Telecom (China)China7194571
9Meta (United States)United States29201261
10Sensetime (China)China21202061
11Microsoft Research Asia (China)China21191959
12Amazon (United States)United States18162054
13Ant Group (China)China17201754
14China Mobile (China)China11192454
15Microsoft (United States)United States15172254
16State Grid Corporation of China (China)China1592347
17China Electronics Technology Group CorporationChina16121644
18Meituan (China)China8191239
19Google (United States)United States2210537
20Inspur (China)China672134
21Alibaba DAMO Academy (China)China1113933
22Nvidia (United States)United States8131031
23Lenovo (China)China991230
24China United Network Communications Group (China)China291829
25Kuaishou (China)–7101229
26IFlyTek (China)–491326
27Intel (United States)United States861024
28China Mobile Research InstituteChina3101023
29Samsung (South Korea)South Korea88723
30IBM (United States)United States98522
31Google DeepMind (United Kingdom)United Kingdom57921
32Adobe Systems (United States)United States57517
33China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (China)China27817
34China North Industries Group Corporation (China)China54716
35Naver (South Korea)South Korea48416
36United Imaging Intelligence (China)China74516
37Didi Chuxing (China)–49215
38Sinopec (China)China35715
39Xiaomi (China)China55515
40Samsung Electronics (South Korea)South Korea35614
41Megvii (China)–26513
42NetEase (China)China39113
43Ping An (China)–61613
44Robert Bosch (Germany)Germany74213
45BYD (China)China24612
46LG (South Korea)South Korea36312
47LG AI Research (South Korea)South Korea37212
48ZTE (China)China45312
49Apple (United States)United States32611
50CRRC (China)China13711

By year#

Share of AI papers with an author at a company, per year
2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
4%5%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%5%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Companies in AI research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/companies/ai

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-companies-ai,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Companies in AI research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/companies/ai}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).