Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Top funders of health economics and policy research, 2023–2025

Research funders ranked by the papers in the 14 tracked health economics and policy journals that name them, in each year from 2023 to 2025. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, National Institute for Health and Care Research was named as a funder of the most papers in the 14 tracked health economics and policy journals (156), followed by European Commission (99) and National Natural Science Foundation of China (98).
  • In 2025 alone, National Institute for Health and Care Research funded 52 of these papers.
Funders named on the most papers, 2023–2025
#Funder2023202420252023–2025
1National Institute for Health and Care Research495552156
2European Commission29333799
3National Natural Science Foundation of China22354198
4Medical Research Council32302789
5National Institutes of Health23342380
6World Health Organization26282680
7Canadian Institutes of Health Research28212574
8National Health and Medical Research Council26202268
9EuroQol Research Foundation14202357
10Department of Health and Social Care17122251
11Australian Government15181548
12National Institute on Aging20141347
13Economic and Social Research Council11141136
14Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development14111035
15Wellcome Trust1491235
16Pfizer1015833
17Monash University1091231
18University of Melbourne681327
19Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia851326
20Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation1010525
21Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung124925
22Israel National Institute for Health Policy Research712625
23AstraZeneca813324
24HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme461424
25Japan Society for the Promotion of Science115824
26ZonMw761023
27European Observatory on Health Systems and Policies513422
28Bristol-Myers Squibb710421
29Agence Nationale de la Recherche74718
30Government of the United Kingdom46818
31Health Technology Assessment Programme85518
32National Science Foundation56718
33National Social Science Fund of China251118
34F. Hoffmann-La Roche59317
35Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación55717
36Horizon 202085316
37Deakin University43815
38Horizon 2020 Framework Programme34815
39McMaster University58215
40Medical Research Future Fund56415
41Novo Nordisk53715
42Novo Nordisk Fonden56415
43Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada48315
44Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam37414
45H2020 Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions65314
46Health Research Board63514
47Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades46414
48National Institute on Drug Abuse45514
49University of Sydney54514
50Vetenskapsrådet38314
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top funders of health economics and policy research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/health-economics-and-policy

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-funders-health-economics-and-policy,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top funders of health economics and policy research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/health-economics-and-policy}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).