Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Top funders of operations research, 2023–2025

Research funders ranked by the papers in the 49 tracked operations research journals that name them, in each year from 2023 to 2025. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, National Natural Science Foundation of China was named as a funder of the most papers in the 49 tracked operations research journals (4,697), followed by Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities (721) and National Science Foundation (557).
  • In 2025 alone, National Natural Science Foundation of China funded 1,996 of these papers.
Funders named on the most papers, 2023–2025
#Funder2023202420252023–2025
1National Natural Science Foundation of China1,1931,5081,9964,697
2Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities200235286721
3National Science Foundation182177198557
4European Commission115166175456
5Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada108141147396
6National Key Research and Development Program of China105101153359
7National Social Science Fund of China6475148287
8Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico7290110272
9Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft879084261
10China Scholarship Council7482103259
11National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences949253239
12Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee5552131238
13China Postdoctoral Science Foundation4475105224
14Japan Society for the Promotion of Science727665213
15Agence Nationale de la Recherche776067204
16National University's Basic Research Foundation of China737159203
17Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China2763109199
18Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación626769198
19Agencia Estatal de Investigación666762195
20Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China465789192
21Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia515672179
22European Regional Development Fund645656176
23Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior436169173
24Hong Kong Polytechnic University353695166
25National Science and Technology Council384970157
26National Research Foundation of Korea384969156
27Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades404557142
28Agencia Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo394161141
29Horizon 2020 Framework Programme403547122
30Australian Research Council344242118
31Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality243954117
32Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek423935116
33Air Force Office of Scientific Research303445109
34Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province213552108
35Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council353538108
36Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province302649105
37Office of Naval Research443328105
38Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca24373899
39Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province25215197
40U.S. Department of Transportation31313395
41Ministry of Science and Technology, Taiwan43252694
42Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo24302983
43HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme18343183
44Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China29292381
45Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek22273180
46Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province20273380
47U.S. Department of Energy26312279
48Horizon 202031281978
49Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung18302977
50Ministry of Education - Singapore19253377
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top funders of operations research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/operations-research

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-funders-operations-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top funders of operations research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/operations-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).