Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Top funders of AI research, 2023–2025

Research funders ranked by the papers in the 29 tracked AI journals that name them, in each year from 2023 to 2025. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, National Natural Science Foundation of China was named as a funder of the most papers in the 29 tracked AI journals (18,793), followed by National Key Research and Development Program of China (3,230) and Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities (2,227).
  • In 2025 alone, National Natural Science Foundation of China funded 8,278 of these papers.
Funders named on the most papers, 2023–2025
#Funder2023202420252023–2025
1National Natural Science Foundation of China4,7285,7878,27818,793
2National Key Research and Development Program of China9239531,3543,230
3Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities5706461,0112,227
4China Postdoctoral Science Foundation253290451994
5European Commission228259308795
6Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province146211376733
7Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province154195346695
8National Science Foundation233230227690
9National Research Foundation of Korea192211228631
10Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province122120235477
11Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality99133216448
12Natural Science Foundation of Zhejiang Province98146188432
13China Scholarship Council113144146403
14Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province99106190395
15Australian Research Council136118127381
16Agencia Estatal de Investigación140114114368
17Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council123128114365
18National University's Basic Research Foundation of China11191160362
19Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province93117150360
20Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China8896144328
21Natural Science Foundation of Chongqing57104164325
22Japan Society for the Promotion of Science12010695321
23Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea7560184319
24European Regional Development Fund10492122318
25Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación12388103314
26Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China7374167314
27Sichuan Province Science and Technology Support Program5683173312
28Institute for Information and Communications Technology Promotion6978147294
29Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada1009397290
30Key Technologies Research and Development Program4066140246
31Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades838179243
32Natural Science Foundation of Fujian Province4161124226
33Natural Science Foundation of Sichuan Province4465117226
34Natural Science Foundation of Anhui Province4063122225
35Natural Science Foundation of Hebei Province4456124224
36National Social Science Fund of China5255114221
37Horizon 2020 Framework Programme846766217
38Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico777264213
39National Institutes of Health696874211
40Science and Technology Commission of Shanghai Municipality507486210
41Key Research and Development Projects of Shaanxi Province3550124209
42Agence Nationale de la Recherche658656207
43Science, Technology and Innovation Commission of Shenzhen Municipality536486203
44Natural Science Basic Research Program of Shaanxi Province3664102202
45National Research Foundation636771201
46National Science and Technology Major Project1256128196
47Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft686061189
48Higher Education Discipline Innovation Project495283184
49HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme455576176
50Chinese Academy of Sciences705648174
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top funders of AI research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/ai

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-funders-ai,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top funders of AI research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/ai}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).