Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Top funders of higher education and research, 2023–2025

Research funders ranked by the papers in the 13 tracked higher education and research journals that name them, in each year from 2023 to 2025. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, National Natural Science Foundation of China was named as a funder of the most papers in the 13 tracked higher education and research journals (273), followed by National Science Foundation (116) and National Social Science Fund of China (96).
  • In 2025 alone, National Natural Science Foundation of China funded 101 of these papers.
Funders named on the most papers, 2023–2025
#Funder2023202420252023–2025
1National Natural Science Foundation of China71101101273
2National Science Foundation294047116
3National Social Science Fund of China24244896
4Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung18301866
5European Commission14172960
6Economic and Social Research Council1429952
7Japan Society for the Promotion of Science19161752
8Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities14141745
9National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences19111040
10Australian Research Council12131237
11Universitat Oberta de Catalunya310031
12Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft1111628
13Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee4101024
14Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación511723
15Agencia Estatal de Investigación510722
16China Scholarship Council310922
17Agencia Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo57921
18Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China210921
19National Research Foundation of Korea93921
20Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico76720
21Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior76720
22Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China731020
23Norges Forskningsråd551020
24Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia68519
25Ministry of Education721019
26Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation37818
27Education University of Hong Kong081018
28National Science and Technology Council36918
29Major Program of National Fund of Philosophy and Social Science of China26917
30Spencer Foundation28717
31University Grants Committee27817
32European Regional Development Fund66416
33National Institutes of Health36716
34National Research Foundation47516
35Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada56516
36Hong Kong Institute of Education15915
37Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China35715
38Lingnan University44715
39China Postdoctoral Science Foundation34714
40Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades06814
41Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek54514
42Schweizerischer Nationalfonds zur Förderung der Wissenschaftlichen Forschung34714
43University of South Australia33814
44Institute of Education Sciences25613
45National Planning Office of Philosophy and Social Science62513
46Vetenskapsrådet43613
47HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme04812
48Jacobs Foundation33511
49Lunds Universitet34411
50World Bank Group33511
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top funders of higher education and research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/higher-education-and-research

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-funders-higher-education-and-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top funders of higher education and research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/higher-education-and-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).