Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Top funders of economics research, 2023–2025

Research funders ranked by the papers in the 123 tracked economics journals that name them, in each year from 2023 to 2025. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, National Natural Science Foundation of China was named as a funder of the most papers in the 123 tracked economics journals (3,365), followed by National Social Science Fund of China (1,052) and European Commission (888).
  • In 2025 alone, National Natural Science Foundation of China funded 1,384 of these papers.
Funders named on the most papers, 2023–2025
#Funder2023202420252023–2025
1National Natural Science Foundation of China9001,0811,3843,365
2National Social Science Fund of China1932965631,052
3European Commission244291353888
4Japan Society for the Promotion of Science283306261850
5National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences298336190824
6Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities176168251595
7Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft156215180551
8Agence Nationale de la Recherche167155181503
9National Science Foundation167166148481
10Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China118135214467
11Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación92147121360
12Economic and Social Research Council14110890339
13Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China5487168309
14Agencia Estatal de Investigación75116103294
15Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades6410396263
16Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia859186262
17European Research Council666694226
18China Postdoctoral Science Foundation4769108224
19Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada617773211
20Horizon 2020 Framework Programme715383207
21World Bank Group636083206
22Major Program of National Fund of Philosophy and Social Science of China2557118200
23National University's Basic Research Foundation of China836255200
24H2020 European Research Council706356189
25Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca546072186
26National Research Foundation of Korea496472185
27Australian Research Council566463183
28Horizon 2020836040183
29Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung506268180
30Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico475966172
31Ministry of Education404883171
32Schweizerischer Nationalfonds zur Förderung der Wissenschaftlichen Forschung536057170
33HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme395078167
34European Regional Development Fund375959155
35Norges Forskningsråd444862154
36Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior353645116
37National Key Research and Development Program of China343545114
38Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China373341111
39Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province222267111
40China Scholarship Council253846109
41Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek353638109
42Agencia Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo233051104
43Ministero dell'Istruzione e del Merito203944103
44National Science and Technology Council272353103
45Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation39322798
46Generalitat de Catalunya24334198
47Narodowe Centrum Nauki38293198
48Grantová Agentura České Republiky23393496
49Peking University19245093
50National Institute of Food and Agriculture30302989
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top funders of economics research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/economics

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-funders-economics,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top funders of economics research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/funders/economics}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).